Official publications: European Info on the Web

• Find-eR The catalogue of the European Commission Library is available online and is the best place to search for literature on Europe in all formats, including internet resources.
• London School of Economics Catalogue LSE is the largest repository of EC material in the UK.

• EUROPA is the European Union's own freely available information portal. Click on EU by topic for links to information on major policy areas.

• SearchEuropa lets you search all official EU websites - created by the European Journalism Centre.

• The European Commission includes a political section, which communicates the Commission's political priorities and a comprehensive information section which links to news items policies and services.

• The European Commission Representative in the UK has addresses of all official EU information sources in Britain as well as press releases.

• The European Parliament has full details of the EP's sessions and publications in all Community languages.  A complete index of Debates and Texts Adopted for 1984-1999 is now available (in 5 volumes, PFD format only).

• The European Parliament UK Office is a website with general information about the EP and the European elections together with a list of UK MEPs by region.

• The Council of the European Union with details of its role, activities and publications including the European Court of Human Rights.

• EU Whoiswho is the official directory of the EU. Searchable by name or by position.

•  Europa Documents A portal that gives details of the publications of all the European institutions together with links to online versions. It includes green and white papers since 1996.
• Publications Office of the European Union The catalogue of official publications and a useful FAQ file, plus access to other databases and to the text of the Official Journal.
• Eurobarometer Reports accessed via the Public opinion site on Europa.

• EUABC A useful online dictionary of EU terms and phrases.
• Toute l'Europe French-language guide to EU policies and information.
• Statewatch An essential guide to civil liberties in UK and Europe.

A number of research institutes and think-tanks publish papers on aspects of European policy. European Research Papers Archive is a searchable joint access point to 9 major series of online research papers, currently including over 700 titles. Other organisations which publish working papers include:

• Centre for European Policy Studies Economic, financial and security policy.
• Centre for European Reform Publishes briefing papers on all aspects of Europe.
• Chaillot papers Published by the Institute for Security Studies; a source of information on defence policy in Europe.
• Cicero Foundation Publishes largely on foreign and security policy.
• Danish Institute for International Studies (DIIS) This is an independent research institution for international studies, financed primarily by the Danish state.
• The Federal Trust  A think-tank studying the interactions between regional, national, European and global levels of government.
• Australian National University Centre for European Studies Includes a thematic index of publications.
• Robert Schuman Foundation Carries news and articles in French and English.
• Social Platform Association of organisations concerned with social policy in Europe.
• Scientific and Technological Options Assessment (STOA) Publications available via the European Parliament website.

• European Commission Press Release Database An archive of most official press releases since 1985. It is fully searchable.
• EU Observer Source of news headlines relating to the EU.

• Community Research and Development Information Service(CORDIS) Provides information about the Community's research and development information service and the CORDIS databases.
• The European Committee for Standardization CEN, the European Committee for Standardization, brings together the National Standardization Bodies of 34 European countries.
• The European Patent Office Gives practical and legal information about European patent procedures and also provides links to national patent offices.

• Your Europe - Business Multilingual service from Europa designed to provide all aspects of information on the internal market.
• Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) A free service from the European Commission providing a searchable database of calls for tender for public service contracts advertised in the Supplement to the Official Journal.
• SIMAP Information service on public procurement in the single market with links to the texts of legislation and international agreements.

• The European Central Bank The site carries the text of its publications and full details of its operations.
• European Funds From the UK Treasury.

• Inforegio Web site of the Directorate-General for Regional Policy. It gives details of all EU programmes which support the regions of the EU.
• The Committee of Regions Details of the work and publications of the Committee.
• Conference of European Regional Legislative Assemblies Represents all regional parliaments in the European Union.
• The Council of European Municipalities Information about EU regional funding and subjects such as twinning and sustainable development.
• Euromosaic Reports on the status of minority languages throughout the EU. The site is based in Catalonia and is available in Catalan, English and French.