Online resources for visitors: W

A collection of full-text, fully searchable articles and images from the Wall Street Journal. It includes primary sources and covers the period from 1889–2010. Subjects include: American politics, American history

Digital archive of the American newspaper, The Washington Post, that includes news articles, photos, advertisements, obituaries, cartoons, and more. Subjects include: American politics, American history

A multidisciplinary abstract and citation database of academic journal articles, books and conference proceedings covering all subjects, dating back to 1900. Web of Science consists of multiple different databases including the Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Features: citation analysis, researcher profiles, journal metrics, search alerts.

Contains one of the world's richest and most unique collections, with themes ranging from medical and social history to contemporary healthcare and biomedical science.

Now replaced by C19: 19th Century Index

A multidisciplinary platform providing access to academic journals, books, and reference works published by Wiley. Covers a wide range of subjects including science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and the humanities. Includes peer-reviewed research articles, systematic reviews, and scholarly book chapters, with content dating from the 1990s to the present.

Access to major international trade, tariffs and non-tariff data compilations.

A collection of primary source materials exploring the social, political, and professional experiences of women from the 19th century to the late 20th century. Includes personal correspondence, organizational records, periodicals, and ephemera. The content reflects a range of perspectives on gender identity, race, sexuality, class, and culture, with a focus on North America and the UK.