Search for Journal Articles
Use QuickSearch to search for journal articles. It will search across a number of resources simultaneously. Simply enter your keywords into the box and click Search.

American Studies
Select a link below to access an article from the most recent American Studies journal
Loading...
Key Resources for American Studies
- African American Newspapers 1827-1998Provides online access to approximately 270 U.S. newspapers chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience. Coverage spans life in the Antebellum South; the spread of abolitionism; growth of the Black church; the Emancipation Proclamation; the Jim Crow Era and the Great Migration.
- America: History and LifeFind journal articles, books, dissertations for History of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present day. Covers material published from 1954-current from 1700 journals. Records contain abstracts.
- Chicago DefenderDigitised and searchable version of the newspaper from 1905-1975.
- Early American ImprintsDigitised collection of 17th and 18th century American books, pamphlets, broadsides and other imprints listed in the Charles Evans bibliography. Will be of interest to researchers of American history, literature, philosophy, religion and more. Page images can be printed and downloaded.
- Early American Newspapers: 1690-1876Hundreds of historic newspapers listed in Clarence Brigham's authoritative bibliography and in additional subsequent bibliographies.
- Early American Newspapers 1801-1900Features 500 digitized historical newspapers, covering a broad range of titles showing American history from the Early National Period to the Civil War to the Gilded Age.
- IBSS (International Bibliography of the Social Sciences)Use this to find journal articles and book reviews in anthropology, economics, politics and sociology. IBSS indexes 2800 world-wide social science journals from 1951 to the present day in 60 languages.
- JSTORJournal archive providing the full text of journals from their start date up to a period of between three and five years ago.
- LION (Literature Online)A fully-searchable library of more than 349,000 full-text works of English and American poetry, drama and prose. Also includes biographies, bibliographies and key criticism and reference resources including the MHRA's Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL). Includes 180 full text journals in the fields of Language and Literature.
- NexisFull text access to UK and international newspapers and trade press.
Company and industry information from Extel Cards, Hoover's profiles, ICC Financial Analysis Reports and Worldscope.
Economic and political profiles for countries. - Project MuseProvides online access to over 300 high quality humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from 60 scholarly publishers. Complements JSTOR by providing recent issues of many journals held in the archive.
- Readers Guide RetrospectiveReaders' Guide Retrospective is a database containing comprehensive indexing of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America.
- ScopusAn index which covers scientific, technical, medical and social science literature (14,000 titles). Full text links and abstracts from 1966, references backfile from 1996, and daily updates.
- Web of KnowledgeProvides access to the Arts and Humanities Citation Index, Conference Proceedings Citation Index, Science Citation Index Expanded and Social Sciences Citation Index.
Online Journals
Use the box below to search for a journal by title. If you do not know the exact title, enter a keyword and select "contains".

Loading...
